Academic Prizegiving

Senior Prizegiving

The 2020 Senior Academic Prizegiving was held on Tuesday 10 November- Marlborough Girls' College extend their congratulations to all recipients of awards and acknowledge their hard work in achieving these goals. 

Dux

Mieke de Bruyn

Proxime Accessit

Eleanor Grigg

Premiere Awards

  • The Bartlett Cup for Merit in Class and Field - Anna Gardiner
  • Crawford Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Academia, Sport and Leadership - Leonie Marshall
  • The Fulton Cup for All Round Endeavour Year 13 - Cheyenne Locke
  • JE Barker Award for Dignity, Sincerity and Consideration for others - Hannah Smit
  • The Principal's Award for the Head Girl, for outstanding service and leadership in all aspects of College Life - Raumati Rogers

Full details from 2020 Senior Academic Prizegiving available here.

Junior Prizegiving

The 2020 Junior Academic Prizegiving was held on Wednesday 9 December. Congratulations to all recipients of awards and acknowledgements - you should be very proud of your achievements this year. 

Major Awards
OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR 9 - Blenheim Rotary Club Award and MGC Cup
Grace Straker

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR 10 - Blenheim Rotary Club Award and Sophocleous Cup
Mckenzie Feather

Premier Awards

  • Top Māori Student in the Junior School – Maia Watene
  • Top Pasifika Student in the Junior School – Veisinia Moli
  • Year 9 Award for Positive Influence and Service to the College – Funaki Lousiale
  • Year 9 Dean’s Award – Li-Na Chapman
  • Year 9 All Round Endeavour – Mila van Rensburg
  • Year 10 Award for Positive Influence and Service to the College – Hayley Gush
  • Year 10 Dean’s Award – Miela Paul
  • Year 10 All Round Endeavour – Lexi Timpson

Special Awards

  • Arygle Scholarships for 2019 – Year 9: Aaron-Lyneve Tupara; Year 10: Lhea Morcilla
    Librarian’s Prize – Nina Mason
  • Award for the Student showing Selfless Acts of Time and Dedication to Marlborough Girls’ College (Costello Cup) –
    Delyth James-Sitters
  • Top Junior Linguist (McNamara Cup) – Emma Withers
  • Top Junior Science Fair Student (Science Cup) – Madalyn Winstanley

Full details from 2020 Junior Academic Prizegiving available here.