Academic Prizegiving

Senior PrizegivingDux--Proxime-2021.gif

The 2021 Senior Academic Prizegiving was held on Wednesday 17 November. Marlborough Girls' College extend their congratulations to all recipients of awards and acknowledge their hard work in achieving these goals. 

Dux
Rosie McAllister

Proxime Accessit
Lucy Harman

Premiere Awards

  • The Bartlett Cup for Merit in Class and Field - Meg Flanagan
  • Crawford Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Academia, Sport and Leadership - Eleri James-Sitters
  • The Fulton Cup for All Round Endeavour Year 13 - Hannah Martin
  • JE Barker Award for Dignity, Sincerity and Consideration for others - Nicole Geyser
  • The Principal's Award for the Head Girl, for outstanding service and leadership in all aspects of College Life - Paige Materoa

Full details from 2021 Senior Academic Prizegiving available here.

Junior Prizegiving

The 2020 Junior Academic Prizegiving was held on Wednesday 9 December. Congratulations to all recipients of awards and acknowledgements - you should be very proud of your achievements this year. 

Major Awards
OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR 9 - Blenheim Rotary Club Award and MGC Cup
Grace Straker

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR 10 - Blenheim Rotary Club Award and Sophocleous Cup
Mckenzie Feather

Premier Awards

  • Top Māori Student in the Junior School – Maia Watene
  • Top Pasifika Student in the Junior School – Veisinia Moli
  • Year 9 Award for Positive Influence and Service to the College – Funaki Lousiale
  • Year 9 Dean’s Award – Li-Na Chapman
  • Year 9 All Round Endeavour – Mila van Rensburg
  • Year 10 Award for Positive Influence and Service to the College – Hayley Gush
  • Year 10 Dean’s Award – Miela Paul
  • Year 10 All Round Endeavour – Lexi Timpson

Special Awards

  • Arygle Scholarships for 2019 – Year 9: Aaron-Lyneve Tupara; Year 10: Lhea Morcilla
    Librarian’s Prize – Nina Mason
  • Award for the Student showing Selfless Acts of Time and Dedication to Marlborough Girls’ College (Costello Cup) –
    Delyth James-Sitters
  • Top Junior Linguist (McNamara Cup) – Emma Withers
  • Top Junior Science Fair Student (Science Cup) – Madalyn Winstanley

Full details from 2020 Junior Academic Prizegiving available here.